Friday, April 30, 2010

May Kit Reveal!!

Here it is, in all it's terribly photographed glory, the May kit! (and yes, my kitchen walls are yellow, but not THAT yellow, LOL)

You get one 2 page layout, as well as 1 one page layout! Fabby flocked "Lush" from My Mind's Eye, in my very favouritist colours... the black, cream, and red. (drool)

Kit includes instructions on not only how to do the layouts, but how to make the little cardstock flowers. Everything you need is included... the lace, the titles, the cool Heidi Swapp clock
Come on down this weekend, it is National Scrapbook day, after all, and say hi and pick up a kit for yourself or as a Mother's Day gift. Kits are limited, so once they're gone, they're gone! I hope you like them as much as I did pulling them together.
Happy scrapping!

Thursday, April 29, 2010

2 sleeps

welcome to winter......once again!!!!

So, only 2 more sleeps to our NATIONAL SCRAPBOOK DAY CROP!!!! How exciting...all seats are sold for the weekend now , but never fear...those that can join us for the weekend, drop by the store, we are going to be running hourly specials and those that come into shop will be included. Ask who ever is at the till for the special that hour.

Ronni, Kari and myself will be there to assist those that are cropping and I know Jordan, and Mellissa will also be in the store....we may see shelley, and rani there will be lots of staff around to help you all weekend long!!!

Miss mel, is off on her birthday trip enjoying the sun....hmmm just not fair is it???? oh well have fun mel!!!

any questions about the weekend please call the store, we would be happy to help you!!!


Tuesday, April 27, 2010

sneak peaks...

I'm finally finished my NAIT course, just awaiting the results. I'm hoping that I'll have a little more free time on my hands. For the last two years I've been saying, "once I'm done school, I'm gonna..." and now that time is here! :)
So I've got a little tiny sneak peek for what I have in store for May's kit. Are you a little curious? It turned out better than I hoped! Yeah, me! lol Like it so far? A few more days to wait, that's all.
Hope to see you soon!

Monday, April 26, 2010

challenge monday!!!!

Good Monday morning!!!! so here is your challenge for this week.
Use inspiration from this layout and make a few cards, you can use either the colours or the layout itself. If you don't make cards then go ahead and do a layout.

So... did you attend the Garage sale on the weekend??? was there some good deals??

Is everyone ready for NATIONAL SCRAPBOOK DAY!!!! I believe that are only a few spots left, (SORRY SOLD OUT) if interested please call the store today and book, come join us for a great time with food , prizes and scrapping!!!! i know you can resist!!!!!

Have a great day , I' ll be posting again a little later in the week!!!!


Friday, April 23, 2010

I couldnt leave without...

saying a few things....haha

1. DO NOT MISS the garage sale TOMORROW!!!! Awesome stuff will be available for purchase. No muss, no fuss for the sellers. Get your stuff to the store today to be set up and ready for tomorrow. April 24 be there or be square. Call the store or check earlier posts for all deets.

2. Sign up for the last remaining spots for NATIONAL SCRAPBOOK DAY! April 30-May 2 crop at the store until you can not crop anymore. Challenges, goodies, gift bags and of course our smiling happy faces (well not mine as I will be away but all the others lol)

3. Keep your eyes open for Ronni's upcoming kit! She will be dropping her May kit in about a week. Plus, I hear from a little birdie that she has a surprise one......and i know what it is! Be ready for it! It is going to rock your socks off (ETA on this to drop....tba)

4. I will see you all in 11 days. I am off for my annual birthday trip. This year it is a 7 night Southern Caribbean cruise. A new cruise line that I havent been on, a ship I havent been on and islands I havent been to. Hope it rocks! LOL I will be celebrating my birthday in Grenada. I will try to stop by to say hi if I can :) Dont worry. Tons of photos to come and new layouts and challenges!

5. Tammy will be sharing the Year of Challenges challenge this Monday. Enjoy and good luck!

Have an awesome week. Be good. Scrap lots. Enjoy the memories :)


Thursday, April 22, 2010

dropping a hint

Hi everyone, loving the weather? I hear it's supposed to start raining this weekend. I hope not, it's finally starting to feel like spring is here, and I love it.

Have I ever mentioned before that my favourite colours are red, cream, and black? I'm just saying... There's a beautiful new kit coming your way next month, if I do say so myself. :)

Enjoy the rest of the week.

Wednesday, April 21, 2010

3 New Page Kits now available!

So our page kits have been real popular in the last little while, so here are 3 more to enjoy!
Have a great rest of your day...definetly enjoy this nice spring weather we are having, but make sure you stop by the store to see some of the new stuff we just got in...

Monday, April 19, 2010

small kafuffle with the april kit!!!!

for those who bought the kit before april 19th please drop by the store and pick up 2 pieces of paper .

this will make the pocket bigger for October, the piece of paper that i put in makes a smaller pocket and some people are getting confused.
those that purchase the kit after today will already have it included.


u will have 2 pieces of 6x12, u will need to glue these 2 pieces together to make the pocket longer. glue down the left side to close, score 1/4" from the top to glue behind...measure the pocket , cut excess off the bottom and glue closed.

sorry for the confusion.


A Year of 52 Challenges

Another Monday
Another challenge.

I had so much fun working on these. Someone from work did something really nice for me a few weeks ago. As a thank you, I am bundling together 10-12 of my homemade cards (because I know she really likes them). I am including envelopes :) Viola! Instant and easy gift.

A couple of them I made for the bundle really stood out and I thought to my self, "self, you must do this as a challenge!"

Your challenge this week is to use scraps from a previous project AND use a transparency as your base to make a card.

Have a great day! ~~Melanie

Sunday, April 18, 2010


Holy heck!
Are you spending your day outside enjoying the nice weather out today? I stepped outside for a bit this morning. Even though the temp only says 11C right is so BEAUTIFUL out there!

If I didnt have so much to do today to get ready for my trip on Friday, i would kidnap Kbear and take her to the park to get more photos of her.

Enjoy your day!
Enjoy the sun!
Enjoy the weather!
Get photos!
Scrapbook them!

Thursday, April 15, 2010


Oh my! I love love love the project that I did for my upcoming Year of Challenges challenge ;)

I cant tell ya, but Im just saying ;) hehe LOVE IT!


Wednesday, April 14, 2010

Snow day?

Did you have a snow day today? Did you have power at home or work?

We got sent home from the office around noon. I didnt get photos of the snow and water that is around the city today. Did you? Are you going to scrapbook it?

Hope you are safe and warm!!!!


Sunday, April 11, 2010

weekly challenge

hey everyone,,,missed u all the last month with preparing April kit...let me know what ya think about , would love to hear some feed back!!!
anyway here is my inspiration for this weeks challenge
this is a colour challenge along with a sketch for inspiration....

from this u can create what u like, use the colours the shapes, and make the sketch all you own...

hope u enjoy and have fun with this, today challenge has been brought to by the letter T:):)


How do you keep yours going?

I have been trying for the past few days to get some cards done as I want to send a bunch to a friend as a thank you. Well, I sit and stare and get nothing done! Frustrating!

I have the cardstock backs cut. That is all. Nothing else.

What do you do when you find you MOJO has left for a bit?


Thursday, April 8, 2010

Scrapbook Garage Sale - coming soon!

Dont forget about our upcoming

APRIL 24 9am - 5pm

Gather your unused supplies to sell and give a new home. You will be responsible to mark your items with your assigned colour and price. You will also be responsible to man your table area during the day.

**$10 table fee for 4 foot table space
**refreshments and snacks provided for sellers
**personal colour assigned for each seller
**no money exchange required - all sales will be calculated and tabulated at the till by Embellished staff
**All sales will be provided to sellers in the form of an Embellished gift certificate


What are you doing for National Scrapbook Day?

Join us at the store for a weekend crop! Limited space available. This crop is one of our favs! Lots of challenges, amazing goodie bags and tons of crop time in our oh so comfy chairs!

Be sure to save your spot. Dont miss out!!!!!!! i know the girls will take awesome care of you. I wont be there (it is my annual birthday trip) but we have tons planned for you.

Get your photos printed
Get your layouts planned
Get your paper purchased
Get your spot today!


Wednesday, April 7, 2010


So the last few weeks we have been working hard to bring you some new page kits...a few have sold out already, but here are our latest. Enjoy & let us know what ya think.
Thanks for looking.

Monday, April 5, 2010

A Year of Challenges

Wow! How can another week be done? This year is flying by!
Your challenge this week is to ACCENT PART OF A PHOTO TO HIGHLIGHT.

On the following layout, I used stickles to accent the fact that Kbear kept throwing the cotton candy out....she wasnt too much of a fan last year!

Other ideas to accent part of a photo -
**use an arrow
**use a frame
**use clear buttons, fragments, etc
**crop in really close to the portion you want to highlight and print it that way
**trim out the portion you want to hgihlight and popdot it up (keeping the background you trimmed it from in tact)
**print all photos in colour or black and white except the one you want to highlight
Feel free to add your ideas on how you highlight parts of photos in the comments. i would love to hear what you do :)

Saturday, April 3, 2010

Happy Easter

From all of us, to all of you....we wish you a very blessed Easter with family and friends.

Thursday, April 1, 2010

April kit release

Well good morning to you and welcome to April!!!!! Bring on spring!!!!
Here is the April kit that you all have been waiting for, hope that you have been taking pic's of yourselves.

My idea is a "all about me 2010" mini book. There is a page for every month, plus some cool add on's. Its full of flowers and butterflies, and one of my favorite paper line from Basic Grey....Indian summer.
We usually are the ones behind the camera taking all the pic's of all the events in our lives.....this one is all about you!!! get out from behind the camera, let someone else take the pics and put YOUR year together in this cool mini album. I'm not gonna tell u all the surprises of the book , but you will want to go to the store to see it . here are a few pic(not all of them)

Wishing you all a very Happy Easter, with many Blessings and LOTS of chocolate.